Every year, the University of Saskatchewan recognizes the excellent research, artistic, and scholarly work of our faculty members with the New Researcher Award and Distinguished Researcher Awards. The deadline for 2017 submissions has passed. For the 2018 call for nominations, please check back in January 2018. 

New Researcher Award

The New Researcher Award is presented annually to members of the university research community in recognition of significant contributions to knowledge or artistic creativity.  Up to two awards may be presented annually.

The award is open to all tenured and tenure-track faculty members and/or members of the College of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies at the university.

Each year, the award will be given to eligible candidates of the university community who are within 10 years of receiving their Ph.D. or terminal degree (extensions will be granted for parental and/or medical leave).

The University of Saskatchewan encourages nominations from the four designated equity groups amongst our faculty – people of Aboriginal descent, women, members of visible minorities, and people with disabilities.

The New Researcher Award is given to individuals who have made a significant contribution to knowledge or artistic creativity. This contribution could be a long-term, cumulative contribution or a single, particularly insightful idea, experiment, application, or interpretation.

The selection committee may consider the following criteria in selecting the recipient:

  1. Demonstrated excellence in research, scholarly, and/or artistic work;
  2. Recognition by professional societies, community organizations or other external bodies;
  3. Prestigious contributions to the research environment locally, nationally, and internationally. This can include the development of major research installations (e.g. a research centre), participation in the deliberations of a major research-granting agency (e.g. member and/or chair of a grant selection committee), or other forms of service to the field;
  4. Contributions to the training and education of highly qualified personnel (e.g.: undergraduate and graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, and technical staff).

The selection committee reserves the right to make fewer than two awards in any year if there are no suitable candidates. 

The award recipients will be chosen by a selection committee that includes:

  1. The Vice-President Research or designate (Chair);
  2. Four senior scholars representing the broad areas of natural and applied sciences; social sciences and humanities; health sciences; and fine and performing arts;
  3. A graduate student representative and a postdoctoral fellow representative;
  4. A member of the General Academic Assembly (GAA), selected by the Research, Scholarly and Artistic Work (RSAW) Committee of Council.

Each year, the Office of the Vice-President Research will issue a call for nominations.

Candidates must be nominated by two colleagues at the University of Saskatchewan.

The nomination package must include:

  1. A letter from the nominators summarizing the candidate’s research achievements and outlining the national or international significance of the candidate’s scholarly work. (The nomination letter should not exceed 3 pages);
  2. A current curriculum vitae of the candidate in the standardized format required by the University of Saskatchewan;
  3. Three letters of support from scholars in the candidate’s main or cognate fields, commenting on the import and impact of the candidate's work nationally and internationally. At least two of these letters must be from scholars outside the University of Saskatchewan.
2016 Timothy Kelly Department of Chemistry, College of Arts & Science
2015 Regan Mandryk Department of Computer Science, College of Arts & Science
2014 John Howland College of Medicine
2013 Erika Dyck Department of History, College of Arts & Science
2012 Keith Carlson Department of History, College of Arts & Science
2012 Daniel Chen Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
2011 Dwight Newman College of Law
2010 Curtis Pozniak Plant Sciences, Crop Development Centre, College of Agriculture and Biology
2009 Cheryl Waldner Large Animal Clinical Sciences, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
2008 Roanne Thomas-MacLean Department of Sociology, College of Arts & Science
2007 Jane Alcorn College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

Distinguished Researcher Award

The Distinguished Researcher Award is presented annually to faculty members in recognition of significant contributions to knowledge or artistic creativity. Up to two awards may be given annually.

The award is open to all tenured and tenure-track faculty members and/or members of the College of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies at the university.

Each year, the award will be given to up to two eligible candidates who received their Ph.D. or terminal degree 10 or more years ago.

The University of Saskatchewan encourages nominations from the four designated equity groups amongst our faculty – people of Aboriginal descent, women, members of visible minorities, and people with disabilities. 

The Distinguished Researcher Award is given to individuals who have made a significant contribution to knowledge or artistic creativity. This contribution could be a long-term, cumulative contribution or a single, particularly insightful idea, experiment, application, or interpretation.

The selection committee may consider the following criteria in selecting the recipient:

  1. Demonstrated excellence in research, scholarly, and/or artistic work;
  2. Recognition by professional societies, community organizations or other external bodies;
  3. Prestigious contributions to the research environment locally, nationally, and internationally. This can include the development of major research installations (e.g. a research centre), participation in the deliberations of a major research-granting agency (e.g. member and/or chair of a grant selection committee), or other prestigious forms of service to the field;
  4. Contributions to the training and education of highly qualified personnel (e.g.: undergraduate and graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, and technical staff).

The selection committee reserves the right to make fewer than two awards in any year if there are no suitable candidates.

The award recipients will be chosen by a selection committee that includes:

  1. The Vice-President Research or designate (Chair);
  2. Four senior scholars representing the broad areas of natural and applied sciences; social sciences and humanities; health sciences; and fine and performing arts;
  3. A graduate student representative and a postdoctoral fellow representative;
  4. A member of the GAA, selected by the Research, Scholarly and Artistic Work (RSAW) Committee of Council.

Each year, the Office of the Vice-President Research will issue a call for nominations.

Candidates must be nominated by two colleagues at the University of Saskatchewan. 

The nomination package must include:

  1. A letter from the nominators summarizing the candidate’s research achievements and outlining the national or international significance of the candidate’s scholarly work. (The nomination letter should not exceed 3 pages); 
  2. Current curriculum vitae of the candidate in the standardized format required by the University of Saskatchewan; 
  3. Three letters of support from scholars in the candidate’s main or cognate fields, commenting on the import and impact of the candidate's work nationally and internationally. At least two of these letters must be from scholars outside the University of Saskatchewan.
2016 John Giesy Western College of Veterinary Medicine 
2015 Adam Baxter-Jones College of Kinesiology
2014 Graham George Department of Geology, College of Arts & Science
2013 James Waldram Department of Psychology; Department of Anthropology & Archeology; College of Arts & Science 
2011 John Gordon Canadian Centre for Health and Safety in Agriculture; Department of Medicine
2010 John Tse Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, College of Arts & Science
2009 Soledade Pedras Department of Chemistry, College of Arts & Science
2008 Wei Xiao Department of Microbiology and Immunology, College of Medicine
2007 Gregg Adams Department of Veterinary Biomedical Sciences, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
2006 Jim Hendry Department of Geological Sciences, College of Arts & Science
2006 Wendy Duggleby College of Nursing
2005 Robert Calder Department of English, College of Arts & Science
2005 Lingyun (Lily) Wu Department of Pharmacology, College of Medicine
2004 Bill Waiser Department of History, College of Arts & Science
2004 Marie Battiste College of Education
2003 David Smith Department of Political Studies, College of Arts & Science
2003 Reuben Mapletoft Western College of Veterinary Medicine
2002 Ali Rajput Division of Neurology, College of Medicine
2002 Edward (Ted) Llewellyn Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, College of Arts & Science
2001 David Christensen Department of Animal and Poultry Science, College of Agriculture
2001 John Courtney Department of Political Studies, College of Arts & Science
2000 Robert Kerrich Department of Geological Sciences, College of Arts & Science
2000 Roger Pierson Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences, College of Medicine
1999 Robert W. Besant Department of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
1999 Curt Wittlin Department of Languages and Linguistics, College of Arts & Science
1998 Ronald C. C. Cuming College of Law
1998 Larry C. Fowke Department of Biology, College and Arts & Science
1997 James R. Miller Department of Hisotry, College of Arts & Science
1997 Pan Ming Huang Department of Soil Science, College of Agriculture
1996 J. A. Well Department of Chemistry, College of Arts & Science
1996 Delwyn G. Fredlund Department of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering
1995 Che Kan Leong Department of Education of Exceptional Children, College of Education
1995 Akira Hirose Department of Physics, College of Arts & Science
1994 Lorne Babiuk Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
1994 Kamal K. Midha College of Pharmacy and Nutrition
1993 Ernie G. Walker Department of Archaeology, College of Arts & Science
1993 Roy Billinton Department of Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering