Dr. Gerhard Herzberg and Dr. Henry Taube, the University of
Saskatchewan's winners of the Nobel Prize.

Award Winners

University of Saskatchewan researchers have been awarded some of the most prestigious national and international awards and honours. Listed below are some of the awards won by our exceptional faculty members.


  • 2017: Jay Wilson, College of Education
  • 2011: Fred Phillips, Edwards School of Business 
  • 2009: Baljit Singh, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2007: Ernie Walker, College of Arts and Science
  • 2005: John Thompson, College of Arts and Science
  • 2005: Rick Schwier, College of Education
  • 2002: Len Gusthard, College of Kinesiology
  • 1994: Mel Hosain, College of Engineering
  • 1987: Ron Marken, College of Arts and Science
  • 2015: Jeff Schoenau, College of Agriculture and Bioresources (Fellowship Award)
  • 2015: Phil Thacker, College of Agriculture and Bioresources (International Recognition Award)
  • 2014: Ernie Barber, College of Agriculture and Bioresources (Fellowship Award)
  • 2002: Brian Rossnagel, College of Agriculture and Bioresources (Fellowship Award)
  • 2013: Ajay Dalai, College of Engineering 
  • 2015: Allen Ponak, Edwards School of Business
  • 2015: George Kipourous, College of Engineering
  • 2014: DY Peng, College of Engineering
  • 2013: Lee Barbour, College of Engineering
  • 2012: Ajay Dalai, College of Engineering
  • 2009: Safa Kasap, College of Engineering
  • 2016: Debra Morgan, College of Medicine
  • 2016: Susan Whiting, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition
  • 2014: Jo-Anne Dillon, College of Medicine
  • 2014: Lawrence Brawley, College of Kinesiology
  • 2014: Ivar Mendez, College of Medicine
  • 2013: Frederick (Ted) Leighton, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2013: Ali Rajput, College of Medicine
  • 2012: Donald Cockcroft, College of Medicine
  • 2011: Andrew Potter, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2010: Kishor Wasan, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition
  • 2005: Roger Pierson, College of Medicine
  • 2005: James Dosman, College of Medicine
  • 2005: Jawahar (Jay) Kalra, College of Medicine
  • 2005: William Albritton, College of Medicine
  • 2008: Vipen Sawhney, College of Arts and Science
  • 1978: Taylor Steeves, College of Arts and Science

2012: Canadian Light Source Educational Outreach, CLS

  • 2001: John King, College of Arts and Science
  • 2012: Ajay Dalai, College of Engineering 
  •  2014: DY Peng, College of Engineering
  •  2012: Robert Kerrich, College of Arts and Science
  • 2016 Dooge Medal: Jeffrey McDonnell, School of Environment and Sustainability and Global institute for Water Security
  • 2014: Jim Miller, College of Arts and Science
  • 1983 Nobel Prize in Chemistry: Henry Taube (U of S Alumni) 
  • 1970 Nobel Prize in Chemistry: Gerhard Herzberg
  • 2014: Carey Simonson, Robert Besant, and Venmar CES
  • 2008: Jim Hendry, Gerald Grandey, and Cameco
  • 2017: William A. Waiser, College of Arts and Science
  • 2013: David E. Smith, College of Arts and Science
  • 2013: Daniel Ish, College of Law
  • 2012: Janice MacKinnon, School of Public Health
  • 2010: James A. Dosman, College of Medicine
  • 2010: Richard B. Baltza, College of Medicine
  • 2006: Bryan L. Harveym, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 2004: Delwyn George Fredlund, College of Engineering
  • 2004: Ernest G. Walker, College of Arts and Science
  • 2003: Guy Vanderhaeghe, St. Thomas Moore College
  • 2003: Roy J. Romanow, College of Arts and Science
  • 2003: Otto Radostits, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2002: David L. Kaplan, College of Arts and Science
  • 2002: David A. Chirstensen, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 2001: Elizabeth Brewster, College of Arts and Science
  • 2000: Hoard R. Nixon, College of Home Economics
  • 2000: Roger Colenso Carter, College of Law
  • 1999: Douglas Ronald Knott, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 1998: John Watson Gerrard, College of Medicine
  • 1997: Ali H. Rajput, College of Medicine
  • 1996: Walter Oscar Kupsch, College of Arts and Science
  • 1995: Kamal H. Midha, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition
  • 1995: Marc A. Baltzan, College of Medicine
  • 1995: Robert Thomas Coupland, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 1994: Louis Horlick, College of Medicine
  • 1992: Clarence Stuart Houston, College of Medicine
  • 1992: Allan Emrys Blakeney, College of Law
  • 1992: Donald Andrews Rennie, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 1988: Charles Melville Williams, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 1987: Jacob A. Brown, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 1986: Edith Child Rowles Simpson, College of Home Economics
  • 1986: Sylvia Olga Fedoruk, College of Arts and Science
  • 1985: Robert G. Williamson, College of Arts and Science
  • 1984: Emmie Oddie, College of Home Economics
  • 1981: John G. Egnatoff, College of Education
  • 1976: Mabel Timlin, College of Arts and Science
  • 1974: Norman Ward, College of Arts and Science
  • 1973: Leon Katz, College of Arts and Science
  • 1972: John M. Bell, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 1968: Lawrence E. Kirk, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 1967: Hilda Neatby, College of Arts and Science
  • 2016: Jo-Anne Dillon, College of Medicine
  • 2016: Graham George, College of Arts and Science
  • 2015: Ken Coates, School of Public Policy
  • 2015: Jeff McDonnell, School of Environment and Sustainability
  • 2014: Jim Waldram, College of Arts and Science
  • 2014: Ajay Dalai, College of Engineering
  • 2013: Marie Battiste, College of Education
  • 2013: Sakej Henderson, College of Law
  • 2010: James Dosman, College of Medicine
  • 2010: John Giesy, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2009: Peter Li, College of Arts and Science
  • 2009: Larry Fowke, College of Arts and Science
  • 2008: Safa Kasap, College of Engineering
  • 2008: John Tse, College of Arts and Science
  • 2007: Len Findlay, College of Arts and Science
  • 2007: William Waiser, College of Arts and Science
  • 2005: Janice MacKinnon, School of Public Health
  • 2005: Guy Vanderhaege, St. Thomas More College
  • 2000: Akira Hirose, College of Arts and Science
  • 1998: James Miller, College of Arts and Science
  • 1994: Edward Llewellyn, College of Arts and Science
  • 1988: Curt Wittlin, College of Arts and Science
  • 1980: Roy Billinton, College of Engineering
  • 1962: Michael Shaw, College of Arts and Science
  • 2016: Markus Hecker, School of Environment and Sustainability
  • 2016: Margaret Kovach, College of Education
  • 2016: Angela Lieverse, College of Arts and Science
  • 2016: Dwight Newman, College of Law
  • 2014: Regan Mandryk, College of Arts and Science
  • 2014: Erika Dyck, College of Arts and Science
  • 2014: Daniel Beland, School of Public Policy
  • 2012: John Giesy, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2014: David E. Smith, College of Arts and Science
  • 2014: Henry Woolf, College of Arts and Science
  • 2013: Jim Miller, College of Arts and Science
  • 2013: Richard B. Baltzan, College of Medicine
  • 2012: Brian Rossnagel, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 2010: Janice MacKinnon, School of Public Health
  • 2008: Elizabeth Brewster, College of Arts and Sciecne
  • 2007: Reuben Mapletoft, Western College of Veterninary Medicine
  • 2006: William Waiser, College of Arts and Science
  • 2006: David L. Kaplan, College of Arts and Science
  • 2005: James Dosman, College of Medicine
  • 2005: Bryan L. Harvey, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 2005: Maria Campbell, College of Law
  • 2004: Rajendra Sharma, College of Medicine
  • 2004: Dennis Kendel, College of Medicine
  • 2003: Guy Vanderhaege, St. Thomas More College
  • 2003: Roy J. Romanow, College of Arts and Science
  • 2002: Charles Meville Williams, College of Agriculture and Bioresources
  • 2001: Ernest G. Walker, College of Arts and Science
  • 2000: Allan Emrys Blakeney, College of Law
  • 1999: Marc A. Baltzan, College of Medicine
  • 1998: Roger Colenso Carter, College of Law
  • 1993: Ali H. Rajput, College of Medicine
  • 1992: Clarence Stuart Houston, College of Medicine
  • 1991: Emmie Oddie, College of Home Economics
  • 1991: Louis Horlick, College of Medicine
  • 1986: Sylvia O. Fedoruk, College of Arts and Science
  • 2013 Global Partners Capacity-Building Award: John Giesy, Western College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2016: Daniel Chen, College of Engineering
  • 2015: Debra Morgan, College of Medicine
  • 2014: John Gordon, College of Medicine
  • 2016: James Waldram, College of Arts and Science (Impact Award)
  • 2010: James Miller, College of Arts and Science (Gold Medal)
  • 2011: Fred Phillips, Edwards School of Business
  • 2007: Ernie Walker, College of Arts and Science
  • 2005: Richard Schwier, College of Education
  • 2013: Karen Chad, College of Kinesiology
If you know of a U of S prize winner who should be added to this list, please contact the Faculty Awards and Recognition Specialist.